#BAFTAAwards2021: BAFTA TV Awards 2021: The Nominations List In Full

The best series and programmes have been nominated for this year's BAFTA TV Awards, with Small Axe, The Crown and I May Destroy You leading the way.
Sir Steve McQueen's Small Axe series leads the field at this year's Bafta Television Awards, with 15 nominations. 
Netflix's regal drama The Crown is also one of the leading shows, with 10 nods. 
I May Destroy You, about a woman coming to terms with an assault, is listed eight times, including best actress, writer and director for Michaela Coel. 

The leading nominees 
Small Axe - 15 nominations 
The Crown - 10 
I May Destroy You - 8 
Normal People - 7 
Sex Education - 6 

Here is the list of the nominees in the main categories at this year's Bafta Television Awards, which will be held on 6 June. 
The Bafta TV Craft Awards, meanwhile, which celebrate behind-the-scenes achievements, will be announced on 24 May.

Leading actress

  • Billie Piper, I Hate Suzie - Sky Atlantic
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People - BBC Three
  • Hayley Squires, Adult Material - Channel 4
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve - BBC One
  • Letitia Wright, Small Axe - BBC One
  • Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You - BBC One

Leading actor

  • John Boyega, Small Axe - BBC One
  • Josh O'Connor, The Crown - Netflix
  • Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You - BBC One
  • Paul Mescal, Normal People - BBC Three
  • Shaun Parkes, Small Axe - BBC One
  • Waleed Zuaiter, Baghdad Central - Channel 4

Supporting actress

  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown - Netflix
  • Leila Farzad, I Hate Suzie - Sky Atlantic
  • Rakie Ayola, Anthony - BBC One
  • Siena Kelly, Adult Material - Channel 4
  • Sophie Okonedo, Criminal: UK - Netflix
  • Weruche Opia, I May Destroy You - BBC One

Supporting actor

  • Kunal Nayyar, Criminal: UK - Netflix
  • Malachi Kirby, Small Axe - BBC One
  • Michael Sheen, Quiz - ITV
  • Micheal Ward, Small Axe - BBC One
  • Rupert Everett, Adult Material - Channel 4
  • Tobias Menzies, The Crown - Netflix

Entertainment performance

  • Adam Hills, The Last Leg - Channel 4
  • Bradley Walsh, Beat The Chasers - ITV
  • Claudia Winkleman Strictly Come Dancing - BBC One
  • David Mitchell, Would I Lie To You? At Christmas - BBC One
  • Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show - BBC One
  • Romesh Ranganathan, The Ranganation - BBC Two

Male performance in a comedy programme

  • Charlie Cooper, This Country - BBC Three
  • Guz Khan, Man Like Mobeen - BBC Three
  • Joseph Gilgun, Brassic - Sky One
  • Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education - Netflix
  • Paul Ritter, Friday Night Dinner - Channel 4
  • Reece Shearsmith, Inside No 9 - BBC Two

Female performance in a comedy programme

  • Aimee Lou Wood, Sex Education - Netflix
  • Daisy Haggard, Breeders - Sky One
  • Daisy May Cooper, This Country - BBC Three
  • Emma Mackey, Sex Education - Netflix
  • Gbemisola Ikumelo, Famalam - BBC Three
  • Mae Martin, Feel Good - Channel 4

Drama series

  • Gangs of London - Sky Atlantic
  • I Hate Suzie - Sky Atlantic
  • Save Me Too - Sky Atlantic
  • The Crown - Netflix

Single drama

  • Anthony - BBC One
  • BBW - Channel 4
  • Sitting In Limbo - BBC One
  • The Windermere Children - BBC Two





  • Mini-series

    • Adult Material - Channel 4
    • I May Destroy You - BBC One
    • Normal People - BBC Three
    • Small Axe - BBC One

    Soap and continuing drama

    • Casualty - BBC One
    • Coronation Street - ITV
    • EastEnders - BBC One
    • Hollyoaks - Channel 4

    International

    • Little America - Apple TV+
    • Lovecraft Country - Sky Atlantic
    • Unorthodox - Netflix
    • Welcome To Chechnya: The Gay Purge - BBC Four

    Entertainment programme

    • Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway - ITV
    • Life & Rhymes - Sky Arts
    • Strictly Come Dancing - BBC One
    • The Masked Singer - ITV

    Comedy entertainment programme

    • Charlie Brooker's Antiviral Wipe - BBC Two
    • Rob & Romesh Vs - Sky One
    • The Big Narstie Show - Channel 4
    • The Ranganation - BBC Two

    Scripted comedy

    • Ghosts - BBC One
    • Inside No 9 - BBC Two
    • Man Like Mobeen - BBC Three
    • This Country - BBC Three

    Features

    • Big Zuu's Big Eats - Dave
    • Long Lost Family: Born Without Trace - ITV
    • Mortimer And Whitehouse: Gone Fishing - BBC Two
    • The Repair Shop - BBC One

    Daytime

    • Jimmy McGovern's Moving On - BBC One
    • Richard Osman's House Of Games - BBC Two
    • The Chase - ITV
    • The Great House Giveaway - Channel 4

    Must-see moment

    • Bridgerton- Lady Whistledown is revealed
    • Diversity on Britain's Got Talent
    • EastEnders - Gray kills Chantelle
    • Gogglebox - Reactions to Boris Johnson's news conference
    • Nigella: Cook, Eat, Repeat - 'Mee-cro-wah-vay'
    • The Mandalorian - Luke Skywalker appears

    Current affairs

    • America's War On Abortion - ITV
    • Italy's Frontline: A Doctor's Diary - BBC Two
    • The Battle For Hong Kong - Channel 4
    • The Cyprus Papers Undercover - Al Jazeera English

    Single documentary

    • American Murder: The Family Next Door - Netflix
    • Anton Ferdinand: Football, Racism & Me - BBC One
    • Locked In: Breaking The Silence - BBC Four
    • Surviving Covid - Channel 4

    Factual series

    • Crime & Punishment - Channel 4
    • Hospital - BBC Two
    • Losing It: Our Mental Health Emergency - Channel 4
    • Once Upon A Time In Iraq - BBC Two

    Reality and constructed factual

    • Masterchef: The Professionals - BBC One
    • Race Across The World - BBC Two
    • The School That Tried To End Racism - Channel 4
    • The Write Offs - Channel 4

    Specialist factual

    • Extinction: The Facts - BBC One
    • Putin: A Russian Spy Story - Channel 4
    • The Rise of The Murdoch Dynasty - BBC Two
    • The Surgeon's Cut - Netflix

    News coverage

    • BBC News At Ten: Prime Minister Admitted To Intensive Care - BBC One
    • Channel 4 News: Deterring Democracy - Channel 4
    • Newsnight: Covid Care Crisis - BBC Two
    • Sky News: Inside Idlib - Sky News

    Sport

    • Bahrain Grand Prix - Sky Sports Formula 1
    • England V France: The Final of Autumn Nations Cup - Amazon Prime Video
    • England v West Indies Test Cricket - Sky Sports Cricket
    • London Marathon 2020 - BBC One

    Live event

    • Life Drawing Dive! - BBC Four
    • Springwatch 2020 - BBC Two
    • The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance - BBC One
    • The Third Day: Autumn - Sky Atlantic

    Short-form programme

    • Criptales - BBC Four
    • Disabled Not Defeated: The Rock Bans With Learning Disabilities - Vice/Noisey
    • The Main Part - BBC iPlayer
    • They Saw The Sun First - Red Bull TV

    Writer: Comedy

    • Charlie Brooker, Charlie Brooker's Antiviral Wipe - BBC Two
    • Daisy May Cooper, This Country - BBC Three
    • Sophie Willan, Alma's Not Normal - BBC Two
    • Writing team, Ghosts - BBC One

    Writer: Drama

    • Alastair Siddons, Steve McQueen, Small Axe - BBC One
    • Lucy Kirkwood, Adult Material - Channel 4
    • Lucy Prebble, I Hate Suzie - Sky Atlantic
    • Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You - BBC One


The full list of nominations including the Bafta TV Craft nominations is on the Bafta Website.


No comments